Share our site!

DADS Logo
NODA Logo

Downham Amateur

Dramatic Society

Entertaining West Norfolk since 1947

Like our FB Page!

This is a list of all of DADS performances from the very beginning (starting with the most recent though!): 

 

2010's ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Beauty and The Beast (2019)

Produced by Jamie Robinson

Directed by Natalie Mills

 

The Sound of Music (2018)

Produced by Carrie-ann Lister

Direction and Musical Direction by Kathy Philipot

 

The Magic of Radio (2018)

(DADS entry into Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts)

Kathy Philipot won 'Best Actor - Female' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Henry Wilson won 'Best Supporting Actor - Male' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Nominated for 'Best Original Script' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Written and Directed by Steve Harper

 

Bouncers (Remix) (2018)

Winner of 'Best Play' in NODA's East Region

Produced by Brian Reeve-Hayes

Directed by Phil Melia

 

Rapunzel - A Tangled Pantomime Adventure (2018)

Nominated for 'Best Pantomime' in NODA's East Region

Directed by Della-Marie Reed

 

The Bakewell Bake Off (2017)

Winner of 'Best Technical Production' in NODA's East Region

Directed by Robert Hornett

 

Morning Star (2017)

(DADS entry into Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts)

Winner of 'Best Original Script' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Winner of 'The Princess Cup' for Set & Costumes at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Nominated for 'Best Play' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Richard Abel nominated for 'Best Actor' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Brian Reeve- Hayes nominated for 'Best Supporting Actor - Male' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Janet Stafford nominated for 'Best Supporting Actor - Female' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Written by and directed by Steve Harper

 

Dick Whittington - 80's Style (2017)

Nominated for 'Best Pantomime' in NODA's East Region

Directed by Carrie-ann Lister

 

Little Shop of Horrors (2016) 

Produced by Robert Hornett

Directed by Jemima Cummings

Musical Direction by Kathy Philipot

 

Hostages (2016)

(DADS entry into Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts)

Winner of 'Best Original Script' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Nominated for 'Best Play' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Robert Hornett nominated for 'Best Actor' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Kathy Philipot nominated for 'Best Actress' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Directed by Becky Hornett

Written by Steve Harper

 

Greed (2016)

Written and Directed by Steve Harper

 

Sleeping Beauties (2016)

Nominated for 'Best Pantomime' in NODA's East Region

Written and Directed by Tom Tree

 

The 39 Steps (2015)

Nominated for 'Best Technical Production' in NODA's East Region

Directed by Robert Hornett

 

L for Lily (2015)

(DADS entry into Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts)

Winner of 'Best Play' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Nominated for 'Best Original Script' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Written and Directed by Steve Harper

 

The Vackees (2015)

Directed by Jan Roust

 

Cinderella (2015)

Directed by Robert Hornett

 

Curtain Up! (2014)

Directed by Steve Harper

 

A Worm in The Apple (2014)

(DADS entry into Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts)

Winner of 'Best Play' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Written and Directed by Steve Harper

 

Play On! (2014)

Directed by Elaine Johnson

 

Robinson Crusoe and the Pirates! (2014)

Directed by Jan Roust

 

An Evening of Award-Winning Drama - Last Train to King's Lynn and The Allotment (2013)

Last Train to King's Lynn - Written and Directed by Steve Harper

The Allotment - Directed by Jan Roust

 

Last Train to King's Lynn (2013)

(DADS entry into Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts)

Written and directed by Steve Harper

 

Death in High Heels (2013)

Winner of 'Best Play' in NODA's East Region 

Directed by Jan Roust

 

Babes in the Wood and Robin Hood (2013)

Nominated for 'Best Pantomime' in NODA's East Region

Directed by Jan Roust

 

The Importance of Being Earnest (2012)

Nominated for 'Best Play' in NODA's East Region

Directed by Elaine Johnson

 

The Stubbs (2012)

(DADS entry into Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts)

Winner of 'Best Original Script' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Robert Hornett nominated for 'Best Actor' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts 

Written and Directed by Steve Harper

 

Moll Flanders (2012)

Directed by Jan Roust

 

Aladdin (2012)

Nominated for 'Best Pantomime' in NODA's East Region

Directed by Cath Duhig

 

Wish You Were Here (2011)

By Alistair Faulkner 

 

Jeopardy: The Game Of Your Life (2011)

(DADS entry into Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts)

By Steve Harper

 

Good Things  (2011)

By Liz Lochhead

 

Sinbad The Sailor  (2011)

Winner of 'Best Pantomime' in NODA's Eastern Region

By Peter Denyer

 

Tempest Fugit (2010)

By Steve Harper

 

Fate (2010)

(DADS entry into Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts)

Winner of 'Best Play' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

Written and Directed by Steve Harper

 

Crooked Wood  (2010)

By Gillian Plowman

 

Jack And The Beanstalk  (2010)

By Peter Denyer

 

2000's ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Lord Arthur Savile's Crime  (2009)

Directed by Kerry Eburah.

 

Lions And Donkeys (2009)

Winner of 'Best Original Script' at the Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts

(DADS entry into Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts)

By Steve Harper

 

Snake In The Grass by Alan Ayckbourn  (2009)

Directed by Elaine Johnson.

 

Sleeping Beauty by John Morley (2009)

Directed by Jan Roust.

 

Just Like That (2008)

By Steve Harper.

 

The Allotment by Gillian Plowman  (2008)

Winner of 'Best Play' at the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts

The Entire Cast won 'Best Actress(s)' at the Hunstanton & District Drama Festival

(DADS entry into Hunstanton & District Festival of Arts)

Directed by Jan Roust.

 

At The Sign Of The Crippled Harlequin by Norman Bobbins  ( 2008)

Directed by Gordon Willard / Pete & Cath Duhig.

 

Snow White & The Seven People Of Indeterminate Stature by Sue Welfare  ( 2008)

Directed by Peter Duhig.

 

Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward  (2007)

Directed by Kerry Eburah.

 

Nunsense by Dan Goggin  (2007)

Directed by Jan Roust.

 

House On The Backwater by Sir Richard Parsons  (2007)

Directed by Richard Abel.

 

Cinderella by Norman Robbins  (2007)

Directed by Peter Duhig.

 

Heatstroke by Eric Chappell  (2006)

Directed by Cath Duhig.

 

Cider With Rosie by Lawrie Lee adapted by James Roose-Evans  (2006)

Directed by Jan Roust.

 

Ali Baba by David Swan  (2006)

Directed by Jan Roust.

 

Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling  (2005)

Directed by Elaine Johnson.

 

Maskerade by Terry Pratchett adapted by Stephen Briggs  (2005)

Directed by Peter Duhig.

 

The Curse Of Coconut Island (2005)

Written and Directed by Steve Harper.

 

The Memory Of Water by Shelagh Stephenson  (2004)

Directed by Cath Duhig.

 

Crusading  (2004)

Adapted and directed by Jan Roust.

 

Over The Moon by Ken Ludwig  (2004)

Directed by Jan Roust.

 

Mother Goose by John Morley  (2004)

Directed by Jan Roust.

 

Lock Up Your Daughters by Henry Fielding, adapted by Bernard Miles  (2003)

Directed by Jan Roust.

 

A Touch Of Spring by Samuel Taylor  (2003)

Directed by Peter Duhig.

 

Red Riding Hood  (2003)

Directed by Jan Roust.

 

Lend Me A Tenor by Ken Ludwig  (2002)

Directed by Elaine Johnson.

 

A Chorus Of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn  (2002)

Directed by Jan Roust.

 

Peter Panto by Peter Webster  (2002)

Directed by Cath Duhig.

 

Up And Running by Derek Benfield  (2001)

Directed by Cath Duhig.

 

The Queens Ring  (2001)

 

A Day With The Queen  (2001)

 

Night Watch by Lucille Fletcher  (2001)

Directed by Jean Wernham.

 

Dick Whittington by Cath Duhig  (2001)

Directed by Cath Duhig.

 

84 Charing Cross Road by Helen Hanff adapted by James Roose-Evans  (2000)

Directed by Richard Abel.

 

Pardon Me Prime Minister by Edward Taylor and John Graham  (2000)

Directed by Richard Abel.

 

1990's -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

The Winslow Boy (1999)

Old Times Harvey (1998)

The Beaux Stratagem (1997)

Clerical Errors (1997)

Robin Hood (1997)

Veronica's Room (1996)

Lettice And Lovage (1996)

Suddenly At Home (1995)

Affairs In A Tent (1995)

The Heiress (1994)

And A Little Love Besides (1994)

When We Are Married (1993)

The Dresser (1993)

Outside Edge (1992)

A Month Of Sundays (1992)

Gaslight (1991)

Habeas Corpus (1991)

Taking Steps (1990)

Winnie The Pooh (1990)

  

1980's  -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

A Seat In The Park (1989)

Farndale Avenue Macbeth (1988) 

How The Other Half Loves (1988)

Kidnapped At Christmas (1988)

Half-way Up The Tree (1987)

Play On (1987)

The Queen Of Hearts (1987)

Boeing Boeing (1986)

The Sea (1986)

Pinocchio (1986)

Roots (1985)

An Inspector Calls (1985)

Aladdin (1985)

Not Now Darling (1984)

Cinderella (1984)

Move Over Mrs. Markham (1983)

Sinbad The Sailor (1983)

Night Must Fall (1982)

The Dracular Spectacular (1982)

Rats, Ladies & Gentlemen (1981)

A Christmas Carol (1981)

Tom Jones (1980)

The Silver Curlew (1980)

  

1970's  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Confusions (1979)

Blithe Spirit (1979)

The Rose And The Ring (1979)

The Fantastic Fairground (1978)

The Day After The Fair (1977)

The Happy Apple (1977)

The Wizard Of Oz (1977)

A Murder Has Been Arranged (1976)

Alice Through The Looking Glass (1976)

The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie (1975)

The Ghost Train (1975)

Toad Of Toad Hall (1975)

A Penny For A Song (1974)

Straight Up (1973)

All Things Bright And Beautiful (1973)

The Owl And The Pussycat Went To See (1973)

A Separate Piece And The Browning Version (1972)

The Waltz Of The Toreadors (1972)

The Murder Of Maria Marten (1972)

Everything In The Garden (1971)

Twelfth night (1971)

Sweeney Todd The Barber (1971)

After The Rain (1970)

Escape (1970)

The Thwarting Of Baron Bolligrew (1970)

 

1960's  -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Semi Detached (1969)

The Imaginary Invalid (1969)

The Hostage (1968)

The Crucible (1968)

Hotel Paradiso (1967)

Ladies In Retirement (1966)

The Rivals (1966)

Dinner With The Family (1965)

An Italian Straw Hat (1965)

Quiet Wedding (1963)

The Farmers Wife (1962)

 

1950's  ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

The House By The Lake (1959)

Take Two From One (1958)

The River Line (1957)

The Noble Spaniard (1956)

An Ideal Husband (1955)

The Joan Danvers (1955)

She Stoops To Conquer (1954)

The Paragon (1953)

Short Story (1952)

The Skin Game (1952)

When We Were Married (1951)

Arms And The Man (1950)

 

1940's  ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

A Hundred Years Old (1949)

Pygmalion (Act 2) (1948)

Hands Across The Sea (1947)

Past Productions